Post Money in the Bank Twitter Explosion

by

picture courtesy of wwe.com

From indy wrestlers and ex-WWE Superstars to Living Legends and BBQ sauce makers, the Money in the Bank pay per view drew quite a reaction all across the board. Read a collection of MITB-related reactions after the jump. Here are a few standouts from MVP, Jim Ross , Paul Heyman, The Rock, and Stone Cold Steve Austin:

Very good PPV tonight w/everyone working hard. Great storytelling in the main event & throughout the show. Kudos to everybody
BretHart
July 18, 2011
Time to celebrate! Punk is tne Champ! Cena is fired! And Tag Champs are still ontop of the world. Tomorow should be very interesting…
MikeNXT
July 18, 2011
Oh and congrats to @Christian4Peeps…I guess
ZackRyder
July 18, 2011
Congratulations to new WWE Champion @CMPunk. Gonna be a helluva run for you. I hope our paths cross.
TheRock
July 18, 2011
Wow. Voice of the Voiceless. #ThankYouPunk
TheBethPhoenix
July 18, 2011
I don’t think I’ve ever been jealous of a wrestler’s character before. Money, yes, character, no. @cmpunk has changed that. Damn. Damn!
realMickFoley
July 18, 2011
Never been more proud to be called a poor man’s @cmpunk. 🙂
WWERollins
July 18, 2011
” PUNK WINS ” (The headline if I ran ESPN.com)@cmpunk #WWE
RoFloESPN
July 18, 2011
I hope CM Punk leaves the WWE Title in the trash so I can grab it. HooOooOoo! ;Q
HacksawJDuggan
July 18, 2011
I’ve seen just about everything possible in my 36 yrs.in this industry, but nothing like I witnessed 2nite! I love this business so much!
howardfinkel
July 18, 2011
Congrats to my first ever Broski of the Week @CMPunk!
ZackRyder
July 18, 2011
From independent & hungry, to independently brilliant! A heart felt CONGRATUALTIONS to @CMPunk! & to @WWE thanks for not blowing this one!
The305MVP
July 18, 2011
MITB delivered! Last match was excellent. Hope everyone who watched enjoyed it.
JRsBBQ
July 18, 2011
What a show!!! Minus the end 😡
RRWWE
July 18, 2011
Gotta give WWE credit for creating the next Rock/Austin level star. Vince McMahon is a fucking genius, im starting to think SS97 was a work.
TheFakeTJP
July 18, 2011
I can’t believe this. Our WWE Champion doesn’t work for WWE and John Cena is or will be fired. OMG! Holy Crap!
JoeyStyles
July 18, 2011
When a PPV delivers, especially the main event, & then the show goes off the air w/ more questions than answers I’d say that’s a good nite.
JRsBBQ
July 18, 2011
From start to finish, MITB arguably was the best wrestling PPV of the year. Highly entertaining, great crowd & gutsy in ring work. Bravo.
JRsBBQ
July 18, 2011
We’re still a wrestling company and that was how professional wrestling is done.
WWERollins
July 18, 2011
@CMPunk and @JohnCena had a big time pro wrestling match. I loved it. And I loved the finish. Congrats to both guys. Great stuff.
steveaustinBSR
July 18, 2011

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: